FA Cup 2015/16

ArmchairDiehard

Glory Supporter
Messages
1,133
Likes
261
Location
Evostik Prem
Supports
Darlington
Thread starter #1
For all those who follow real football, the action starts in about four weeks time with the extra preliminary round

Saturday, 15 August
Penrith v Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
Silsden v West Allotment Celtic
Ashington v Albion Sports
AFC Darwen v Washington
Newcastle Benfield v Yorkshire Amateur
Nelson v Newton Aycliffe
Bedlington Terriers v West Auckland Town
Barnoldswick Town v Colne
Billingham Synthonia v Consett
Hebburn Town v Tadcaster Albion
Bishop Auckland v Shildon
Sunderland RCA v Guisborough Town
Crook Town v Dunston UTS
Holker Old Boys v Liversedge
Pickering Town v Thornaby
Seaham Red Star v Marske United
Garforth Town v Morpeth Town
Heaton Stannington v Norton & Stockton Ancients
Bridlington Town v North Shields
Whitley Bay v Sunderland Ryhope CW
Whickham v Padiham
Durham City v Thackley
Glasshoughton Welfare v Runcorn Linnets
Chadderton v AFC Liverpool
Congleton Town v Nostell MW
Alsager Town v Athersley Recreation
Winsford United v AFC Blackpool
AFC Emley v Parkgate
Ashton Athletic v Maltby Main
Penistone Church v Pontefract Collieries
Maine Road v St Helens Town
Handsworth Parramore v Staveley MW
1874 Northwich v West Didsbury & Chorlton
Barton Town Old Boys v Squires Gate
Abbey Hey v Worksop Town
Runcorn Town v Bacup Borough
Hemsworth MW v Armthorpe Welfare
Bootle v Atherton Collieries
Hanley Town v Shawbury United
Continental Star v Bolehall Swifts
Boldmere St Michaels v Rocester
Hinckley v Walsall Wood
Brocton v Stourport Swifts
Southam United v AFC Wulfrunians
Alvechurch v Heath Hayes
Tipton Town v Cadbury Athletic
AFC Bridgnorth v Wolverhampton Casuals
Malvern Town v Sporting Khalsa
Westfields v Pegasus Juniors
Gornal Athletic v Bromsgrove Sporting
Lye Town v Coventry Sphinx
Coleshill Town v Ellesmere Rangers
Cleethorpes Town v Brigg Town
Harborough Town v Shirebrook Town
South Normanton Athletic v AFC Mansfield
Shepshed Dynamo v Retford United
Bottesford Town v Rainworth MW
Kirby Muxloe v Heanor Town
Long Eaton United v Harrowby United
Loughborough University v Barrow Town
St Andrews v Clipstone Welfare
Radford v Sleaford Town
Quorn v Oadby Town
Bardon Hill Sports v Dunkirk
Ellistown & Ibstock United v Holwell Sports
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Leicester Nirvana
Walsham Le Willows v Godmanchester Rovers
Wisbech Town v Diss Town
Yaxley v Gorleston
Peterborough Northern Star v Newmarket Town
Haverhill Rovers v Mildenhall Town
Fakenham Town v Huntingdon Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Peterborough Sports
Swaffham Town v Thetford Town
Great Yarmouth Town v Norwich United
Deeping Rangers v Boston Town
Holbeach United v Ely City
Welwyn Garden City v Haverhill Borough
Hoddesdon Town v Sawbridgeworth Town
FC Romania v Whitton United
Southend Manor v Codicote
Wivenhoe Town v Tower Hamlets
Cockfosters v Burnham Ramblers
Hadley v Saffron Walden Town
Hertford Town v Kirkley & Pakefield
Debenham LC v Ipswich Wanderers
Bowers & Pitsea v Ilford
Basildon United v Sporting Bengal United
FC Broxbourne Borough v Brantham Athletic
Long Melford v London Bari
FC Clacton v Eton Manor
Hullbridge Sports v Hadleigh United
Clapton v Stanway Rovers
Stansted v Takeley
Enfield 1893 v London Colney
Felixstowe & Walton United v Barking
Waltham Forest v St Margaretsbury
AFC Hayes v Flackwell Heath
Wellingborough Town v Ashford Town (Middx)
Berkhamsted v Hanworth Villa
Oxhey Jets v AFC Kempston Rovers
Spelthorne Sports v Stotfold
Windsor v AFC Dunstable
Ampthill Town v Risborough Rangers
Rothwell Corinthians v Thrapston Town
Hillingdon Borough v Wembley
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Sun Postal Sports
Wellingborough Whitworths v Northampton Spencer
Newport Pagnell Town v Holmer Green
Biggleswade United v Desborough Town
Potton United v Bedfont Sports
London Tigers v Bedfont & Feltham
Tring Athletic v Leverstock Green
Bedford v Cogenhoe United
Raunds Town v Crawley Green
Harefield United v Long Buckby
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Bracknell Town
Ardley United v Tuffley Rovers
Binfield v Westfield
Ascot United v Kidlington
Holyport v Milton United
Hook Norton v Frimley Green
Reading Town v Chertsey Town
Knaphill v Highworth Town
Chinnor v Hartley & Wintney
Thame United v Farnham Town
Abingdon United v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Cheltenham Saracens v Winterbourne United
Tadley Calleva v Guildford City
Highmoor Ibis v Thatcham Town
Badshot Lea v Camberley Town
Cove v Shrivenham
Banstead Athletic v Rochester United
Hailsham Town v Eastbourne United
Worthing United v Deal Town
Arundel v Raynes Park Vale
Horsham YMCA v AFC Croydon Athletic
Fisher v Corinthian
Crawley Down Gatwick v Chichester City
Tunbridge Wells v Glebe
Shoreham v St Francis Rangers
East Preston v Littlehampton Town
Horsham v Lancing
Colliers Wood United v Eastbourne Town
Redhill v Pagham
Holmesdale v Mile Oak
Selsey v Erith Town
Croydon v Sutton Common Rovers
Sevenoaks Town v Seven Acre & Sidcup
Cray Valley (PM) v Ashford United
Chessington & Hook United v Crowborough Athletic
Bexhill United v Loxwood
Ringmer v Beckenham Town
Lingfield v Canterbury City
Greenwich Borough v Lordswood
Epsom & Ewell v Erith & Belvedere
Horley Town v Wick & Barnham United
Christchurch v Cadbury Heath
Melksham Town v Cowes Sports
Longwell Green Sports v Folland Sports
Andover Town v Gillingham Town
Lymington Town v Bitton
Alresford Town v Bridport
Hamworthy United v Hallen
Amesbury Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Hythe & Dibden v Moneyfields
Team Solent v Blackfield & Langley
Bradford Town v United Services Portsmouth
Cribbs v Bristol Manor Farm
Verwood Town v Newport (IW)
Almondsbury UWE v Fawley
Brockenhurst v Fareham Town
Bournemouth v AFC Portchester
Sherborne Town v New Milton Town
Whitchurch United v Wincanton Town
Horndean v Sholing
Buckland Athletic v Clevedon Town
Saltash United v AFC St Austell
Bishop Sutton v Street
Witheridge v Welton Rovers
Shepton Mallet v Plymouth Parkway
Bodmin Town v Brislington
Odd Down v Ashton & Backwell United
Barnstaple Town v Willand Rovers
 

ArmchairDiehard

Glory Supporter
Messages
1,133
Likes
261
Location
Evostik Prem
Supports
Darlington
Thread starter #2
Draw also made for the actual preliminary round as well

Saturday, 29 August
Whitley Bay v Heaton Stannington or Norton & Stockton Ancients
or Sunderland Ryhope CW
Bedlington Terriers v AFC Darwen or Washington or West Auckland Town
Ashington or Albion Sports v Durham City or Thackley
Pickering Town or Thornaby v Clitheroe
Bridlington Town or North Shields v Kendal Town
Bishop Auckland or Shildon v Penrith or Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA
Silsden or West Allotment Celtic v Whickham or Padiham
Sunderland RCA v Newcastle Benfield or Yorkshire Amateur or Guisborough Town
Seaham Red Star or Marske United v Lancaster City
Harrogate Railway Athletic v Spennymoor Town
Holker Old Boys or Liversedge v Crook Town or Dunston UTS
Billingham Synthonia or Consett v Scarborough Athletic
Hebburn Town or Tadcaster Albion v Barnoldswick Town or Colne
Nelson or Newton Aycliffe v Garforth Town or Morpeth Town
Congleton Town or Nostell MW v Handsworth Parramore or Staveley MW
Glasshoughton Welfare v Penistone Church or Pontefract Collieries or Runcorn Linnets
Hemsworth MW v New Mills or Armthorpe Welfare
Runcorn Town or Bacup Borough v Northwich Victoria
Alsager Town v Shaw Lane Aquaforce or Athersley Recreation
Ossett Albion v Maine Road or St Helens Town
Mossley v Bamber Bridge
Burscough v AFC Emley or Parkgate
Barton Town Old Boys v Droylsden or Squires Gate
1874 Northwich v Ashton Athletic or Maltby Main or West Didsbury & Chorlton
Abbey Hey or Worksop Town v Warrington Town
Winsford United or AFC Blackpool v Ossett Town
Brighouse Town v Bootle or Atherton Collieries
Chadderton or AFC Liverpool v Radcliffe Borough
Stocksbridge Park Steels v Farsley Celtic
Glossop North End v Prescot Cables
Goole v Sheffield
Trafford v Witton Albion
Market Drayton Town v AFC Bridgnorth or Wolverhampton Casuals
Gornal Athletic v Hinckley or Walsall Wood or Bromsgrove Sporting
Newcastle Town v Continental Star or Bolehall Swifts
Leek Town v Boldmere St Michaels or Rocester
Rugby Town v Lye Town or Coventry Sphinx
Coleshill Town v Stafford Rangers or Ellesmere Rangers
Malvern Town or Sporting Khalsa v Tipton Town or Cadbury Athletic
Chasetown v Evesham United
Westfields or Pegasus Juniors v Kidsgrove Athletic
Brocton or Stourport Swifts v Alvechurch or Heath Hayes
Southam United or AFC Wulfrunians v Romulus
Tividale v Hanley Town or Shawbury United
Carlton Town v Shepshed Dynamo or Retford United
Harborough Town v Quorn or Oadby Town or Shirebrook Town
Kirby Muxloe or Heanor Town v Ellistown & Ibstock United or Holwell Sports
Loughborough Dynamo v Basford United
Radford or Sleaford Town v Spalding United
Bardon Hill Sports or Dunkirk v Bottesford Town or Rainworth MW
South Normanton Athletic v Lincoln United or AFC Mansfield
Gresley v Coalville Town
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Belper Town or Leicester Nirvana
Loughborough University v Long Eaton United or Harrowby United or Barrow Town
St Andrews or Clipstone Welfare v Cleethorpes Town or Brigg Town
Haverhill Rovers or Mildenhall Town v Soham Town Rangers
Yaxley or Gorleston v Walsham Le Willows or Godmanchester Rovers
Deeping Rangers or Boston Town v Dereham Town
Swaffham Town or Thetford Town v Bury Town
Wroxham v Fakenham Town or Huntingdon Town
Wisbech Town or Diss Town v Holbeach United or Ely City
St Ives Town v Great Yarmouth Town or Norwich United
Peterborough Northern Star v Eynesbury Rovers or Peterborough Sports or Newmarket Town
Enfield 1893 or London Colney v Potters Bar Town
Waltham Forest or St Margaretsbury v AFC Hornchurch
Welwyn Garden City v Waltham Abbey or Haverhill Borough
Bowers & Pitsea or Ilford v Clapton or Stanway Rovers
Hullbridge Sports v Maldon & Tiptree or Hadleigh United
Harlow Town v Southend Manor or Codicote
Barkingside v Debenham LC or Ipswich Wanderers
Felixstowe & Walton United v Haringey Borough or Barking
AFC Sudbury v Ware
FC Romania or Whitton United v Hertford Town or Kirkley & Pakefield
Hoddesdon Town v Romford or Sawbridgeworth Town
Stansted or Takeley v Tilbury
Redbridge v Heybridge Swifts
Cockfosters or Burnham Ramblers v Wivenhoe Town or Tower Hamlets
Hadley or Saffron Walden Town v Cheshunt
Great Wakering Rovers v FC Broxbourne Borough or Brantham Athletic
Basildon United v Long Melford or London Bari or Sporting Bengal United
Thurrock v Royston Town
Witham Town v Brightlingsea Regent
FC Clacton or Eton Manor v Aveley
Wellingborough Town v Oxhey Jets or AFC Kempston Rovers or Ashford Town (Middx)
Harefield United or Long Buckby v Daventry Town
Beaconsfield SYCOB v Raunds Town or Crawley Green
Barton Rovers v Berkhamsted or Hanworth Villa
Biggleswade United v Chalfont St Peter or Desborough Town
Ampthill Town v Aylesbury or Risborough Rangers
Hillingdon Borough or Wembley v North Greenford United
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Leighton Town or Sun Postal Sports
London Tigers or Bedfont & Feltham v AFC Hayes or Flackwell Heath
Newport Pagnell Town v Windsor or AFC Dunstable or Holmer Green
Potton United or Bedfont Sports v Hanwell Town
Uxbridge v Wellingborough Whitworths or Northampton Spencer
Aylesbury United v Northwood
Bedford Town v Rothwell Corinthians or Thrapston Town
Bedford or Cogenhoe United v Spelthorne Sports or Stotfold
Tring Athletic or Leverstock Green v Arlesey Town
Kings Langley v AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Wantage Town v Didcot Town
Reading Town or Chertsey Town v Ascot United or Kidlington
Binfield or Westfield v Shortwood United
Badshot Lea or Camberley Town v Fleet Town
Marlow v Godalming Town
Abingdon United v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Bracknell Town or Brimscombe & Thrupp
Ardley United or Tuffley Rovers v Bishop's Cleeve
Cheltenham Saracens v Holyport or Milton United or Winterbourne United
Cove or Shrivenham v North Leigh
Egham Town v Slimbridge
Highmoor Ibis or Thatcham Town v Tadley Calleva or Guildford City
Chinnor or Hartley & Wintney v Banbury United
Thame United or Farnham Town v Knaphill or Highworth Town
Hook Norton or Frimley Green v Burnham
Molesey v East Grinstead Town
Chipstead v Banstead Athletic or Rochester United
Worthing United or Deal Town v Horsham or Lancing
Sevenoaks Town v Sittingbourne or Seven Acre & Sidcup
Ramsgate v Tooting & Mitcham United
Folkestone Invocta v Fisher or Corinthian
Herne Bay v Peacehaven & Telscombe
Hythe Town v Chessington & Hook United or Crowborough Athletic
Tunbridge Wells or Glebe v Croydon or Sutton Common Rovers
Cray Valley (PM) or Ashford United v Hastings United
Holmesdale or Mile Oak v South Park
Whitstable Town v Walton Casuals
Three Bridges v Cray Wanderers
Bexhill United or Loxwood v Faversham Town
Hailsham Town v Arundel or Raynes Park Vale or Eastbourne United
East Preston or Littlehampton Town v Thamesmead Town
Crawley Down Gatwick v Chatham Town or Chichester City
Shoreham or St Francis Rangers v Horley Town or Wick & Barnham United
Ringmer or Beckenham Town v Greenwich Borough or Lordswood
Redhill or Pagham v Corinthian Casuals
Selsey or Erith Town v Horsham YMCA or AFC Croydon Athletic
Worthing v Walton & Hersham
Colliers Wood United v Whyteleafe or Eastbourne Town
Phoenix Sports v Guernsey
Dorking Wanderers v Lingfield or Canterbury City
Epsom & Ewell or Erith & Belvedere v Carshalton Athletic
Winchester City v Whitchurch United or Wincanton Town
Hamworthy United or Hallen v Andover Town or Gillingham Town
Longwell Green Sports v Cinderford Town or Folland Sports
Brockenhurst or Fareham Town v Yate Town
Horndean or Sholing v Swindon Supermarine
Bradford Town v Christchurch or Cadbury Heath or United Services Portsmouth
Melksham Town or Cowes Sports v Wimborne Town
Cribbs or Bristol Manor Farm v Lymington Town or Bitton
Bournemouth or AFC Portchester v AFC Totton
Bashley v Mangotsfield United
Almondsbury UWE or Fawley v Verwood Town or Newport (IW)
Hythe & Dibden or Moneyfields v Petersfield Town
Team Solent or Blackfield & Langley v Amesbury Town or Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Alresford Town or Bridport v Sherborne Town or New Milton Town
Shepton Mallet v Tiverton Town or Plymouth Parkway
Larkhall Athletic v Buckland Athletic or Clevedon Town
Saltash United or AFC St Austell v Bodmin Town or Brislington
Barnstaple Town or Willand Rovers v Bridgwater Town
Bishop Sutton or Street v Witheridge or Welton Rovers
Taunton Town v Odd Down or Ashton & Backwell United
 

ArmchairDiehard

Glory Supporter
Messages
1,133
Likes
261
Location
Evostik Prem
Supports
Darlington
Thread starter #5
I've got a feeling United will do it this year. Can't quite see them doing enough to win the title, but one of the domestic cups is certainly not out of the question.
 

JaredSUFC

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,579
Likes
417
Location
Swansea
Supports
Sutton United FC
Twitter
@suttonjared
#6
Interesting draw for Sutton CR, away at Croydon FC (although Croydon play in the Southern Counties League, rather than in the Combined Counties League). And it means GGL will be empty on a Saturday as we're away on the 15th
 

Super_horns

Well-Known Member
Moderator
Messages
7,352
Likes
627
Supports
WATFORD
#9
Good ties for Wealdstone at home to Colchester and Chesham away to Bristol Rovers.


St Albans away to Grimsby.

Think Salford got a home tie so they will be on TV.
 
Last edited:

Dazza

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,490
Likes
264
Location
Ascot
Supports
Reading
#11
Bt Sport's live third round games

Wycombe v Aston villa
12:45 Saturday 9th January

Man United v Sheffield Utd
17:30 Saturday 9th January

Chelsea v Scunthorpe/ Leyton Orient
14:00 Sunday 10th January
 

silkyman

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,099
Likes
1,068
Supports
Macclesfield Town/Manchester City. It's complicated.
#12
48 consecutive games for United, then.

And with that and Salford in the replay, there will be 15 televised games so far in this season's FA Cup, and one third of them will have had a Manchester United connection.
 

Dazza

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,490
Likes
264
Location
Ascot
Supports
Reading
#13
BBC live games

Exeter City v Liverpool
19:55 Friday 8th January

Tottenham v Leicester City
16:00 Sunday 10th January
 

AnkleBiter

Active Member
Messages
702
Likes
213
Location
Manchester
Supports
Udders
Twitter
@HuddersLuke
#14
All about viewing figures sadly. As much as everyone on this forum would rather watch Eastleigh v Bolton, you can guarantee higher viewing figures for the ones they've chosen.

And as much as Salford have this United connection, let's not forget they're in the same league as Mickleover Sports and Whitby Town, any team at that level would get attention at this stage.
 

Super_horns

Well-Known Member
Moderator
Messages
7,352
Likes
627
Supports
WATFORD
#15
3 good choices (if you include the Welsh one)

One average - Spurs v Leicester sounds good but will probably be the reserves.

2 picks basically due to the rating Man U and Chelsea will bring...
 

silkyman

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,099
Likes
1,068
Supports
Macclesfield Town/Manchester City. It's complicated.
#16
All about viewing figures sadly. As much as everyone on this forum would rather watch Eastleigh v Bolton, you can guarantee higher viewing figures for the ones they've chosen.

And as much as Salford have this United connection, let's not forget they're in the same league as Mickleover Sports and Whitby Town, any team at that level would get attention at this stage.
I'm certainly not saying that they shouldn't have been on, and I'd certainly have picked the first game too. But I don't think I've ever seen a club picked twice in a run, let alone three times. And you wonder if without the Class of 92 connection, whether they would have been.
 

silkyman

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,099
Likes
1,068
Supports
Macclesfield Town/Manchester City. It's complicated.
#22
Interesting to see Iheanacho starting alongside Aguero.
 

JimJams

Well-Known Member
Messages
7,170
Likes
2,567
Supports
Premier League Champions 15/16
#23
Surprised he played Aguero tbh. Thought he'd be benched.
 

silkyman

Well-Known Member
Messages
4,099
Likes
1,068
Supports
Macclesfield Town/Manchester City. It's complicated.
#24
He needs game time to get sharp. Seems to be working. Scored one and made one so far!
 

Jamie_SFC

Well-Known Member
Messages
1,309
Likes
191
Supports
Southampton
#29
Listened on the radio to our game and it sounded like we dominated it but shot ourselves in the foot twice.

Story of our season tbh. We are a soft as fuck side with barely any strength.

8 defeats in 10. This board need to wise up and spend some money to make up for that awful business we done in the Summer. I can see us going down this season. Zero confidence in the team, zero confidence on the bench.

Koeman will walk at the end of the season imo.
 

Forum statistics

Threads
14,936
Messages
923,609
Members
5,090
Latest member
Bordon Shot